Latest Papua New Guinea Govt.

PNG Gossip Newsletter Meri Milne Bay


10 Aug 2012

[ Return to Papua New Guinea Gossip | Papua New Guinea links ]

There are many political parties, but party allegiances are weak. Winning candidates are usually courted in efforts to forge the majority needed to form a government, and allegiances are fluid. No single party has yet (2012) won enough seats to form a government in its own right. Party allegiances change at the drop of a hat.

As part of the service of the Papua New Guinea Gossip newsletter I'll attempt to provide you with a current list of Cabinet members but be warned this can and does change.

2012 O'Neill Government

9th PNG Parliament Cabinet Ministers - August 2012

Portfolio Occupant  

Prime Minister

Hon Peter O'Neill

CMG/MP

 

 

 

Deputy PM and Minister for Inter-Govt Relations

Hon Leo Dion

MP

Minister for Treasury

Hon. Don Polye

MP

Minister for Public Enterprise and State Investment

Hon. Ben Micah

MP

Minister for Forest and Climate Change

Hon. Patrick Pruaitch

MP

Minister for Transport

Hon. Ano Pala

MP

Minister for Agriculture and Livestock

Hon. Tommy Tomscoll

MP

Minister for Foreign Affairs and Immigration

Hon. Rimbink Pato

OBE MP

Minister for Public Service

Hon. Sir Dr. Puka Temu

KBE / CMG MP

Minister for Religion Youth and Community Development

Hon. Loujaya Toni

MP

Minister for Environment and Conservation

Hon. John Pundari

MP

Minister for Higher Education Research Science and Technology

Hon. David Arore

MP

Minister for Justice and Attorney General

Hon. Kerenga Kua

MP

Minister for Defence

Hon. Fabian Pok

MP

Minister for Education

Hon. Paru Aihi

MP

Minister for Finance

Hon. James Marape

MP

Minister for Petroleum and Energy

Hon. William Duma

MP

Minister for Housing and Urban Development

Hon. Paul Isikeli

MP

Minister for Tourism Arts and Culture

Hon. Boka Kondra

MP

Minister for Trade Commerce and Industry

Hon. Richard Maru

MP

Minister for Sports and pacific Games

Hon. Justin Tkachencko

MP

Minister for Labour and Industrial Relations

Hon. Mark Maipakai

MP

Minister for Health and HIV Aids

Hon. Michael Malabag

MP

Minister for Police

Hon. Nixon Duban

MP

Minister for Fisheries and marine Resources

Hon. Mao Zeming

MP

Minister for Correctional Services

Hon. Jim Simitab

MP

Minister for Communication and Information Technology

Hon. Jimmy Miringtoro

MP

Minister for Mining

Hon. Byron Chan

MP

Minister for Works and Implementation

Hon. Francis Awesa

MP

Minister for Autonomous Regions

Hon. Steven P. Kama

MP

Minister for Lands and Physical Planning

Hon. Benny Allan

MP

Minister for National Planning

Hon. Charles Abel

MP

Minister for Civil Aviation

Hon. Davis Steven

MP

August 2011

In August 2011 sixteen relatively unknown MPs were allocated their first ministerial portfolios in the new Government of Prime Minister Peter O’Neill. -- http://www.postcourier.com.pg/20110809/news01.htm -- A complete list is shown below.


Peter O’Neill - Prime Minister

Belden Namah - Deputy Prime Minister; Forestry and Climate Change

Don Polye - Treasury and Finance

Sam Basil - National Planning

Bart Philemon - Public Service

William Duma - Petroleum and Energy

Ken Fairweather - Housing and Urban Development

Moses Maladina - Implementation and Rural Development

Charles Abel - Trade, Commerce and Industry

David Arore - Higher Education, Re­search, Science and Technology

Dr Allan Marat - Attorney-General and Justice

John Boito - Internal Security

Guma Wau - Defence

Sai Sailon Beseo - Correctional Ser­vices

Job Pomat - Fisheries

Ano Pala - Foreign Affairs and Immigration

Sir Mekere Morauta - Public Enterpri­ses

Theo Zurenuoc - Education

Sir Puka Temu - Agriculture and Livestock

Thompson Harokaqveh - Environ­ment and Conservation

Sali Subam - Sports

Martin Aini - Labour and Industrial Relations

Byron Chan - Mining

Jim Miringtoro - Communication and Information Technology

Steven Kama Pirika - Bougainville Affairs

Andrew Mald - Community Deve­lop­ment; Religion and Family Affairs

Mark Maipakai - Inter-Government Relations and District Development

Francis Awesa - Transport and Works

Puri Ruing - Civil Aviation

Lucas Dekena - Lands and Physical Planning

Jamie Maxtone-Graham - Health

Benjamin Philip - Tourism, Arts and Culture

Wake Goi - Assisting the Prime Minis­ter on Constitutional Matters


 

Initial 2007 Cabinet

Portfolio Minister Minister's province Minister's party Parliamentary secretary Opposition shadow minister
  • Prime Minister
  • Minister for Autonomy and Autonomous Region (Bougainville)
Sir Michael Somare East Sepik NA (Bougainville) Fidelis Semoso
  • Sir Mekere Morauta (PNGP)
  • (Bougainville) Koni Iguan (PLP)
  • Deputy Prime Minister
  • Lands and Physical Planning
  • Mining
Dr Puka Temu Central NA Ano Pala
  • (Lands and Physical Planning) Theo Zurenouc (PPP)
  • (Mining) Francis Awesa (PNGP)
  • Finance and Treasury
Patrick Pruaitch West Sepik NA Benjamin Poponawa Bart Philemon (NGP)
  • Forestry
Belden Namah West Sepik NA Isaac Joseph (NGP)
  • Transport
  • Civil Aviation
  • Works
Don Polye Enga NA James Marabe Tony Puana (NGP)
  • National Planning and District Development
Paul Tiensten East New Britain NA Philip Kikala Paru Aihi (PNGP)
  • Commerce and Industry
Gabriel Kapris East Sepik PAP Bonny Oveyara (PPP)
  • Public Service
Peter O'Neill Southern Highlands PNC Anthony Nene Isaac Joseph (NGP)
  • Higher Education
  • Research, Science and Technology
Michael Ogio Bougainville PDM Jack Cameron Ferao Orimyo (PNGP)
  • Justice and Attorney-General
Allan Marat East New Britain MLP
  • Petroleum and Energy
William Duma Western Highlands URP Francis Potabe Mulungu (NGP)
  • Housing and Urban Development
Andrew Kumbakor West Sepik Pangu Theo Zurenouc (PPP)
  • Defence
Bob Dadae Morobe UP
  • Foreign Affairs, Trade and Immigration
Sam Abal Enga NA Sali Subam
  • Information and Communication
Patrick Tammur East New Britain Ind
  • Community Development
  • Women
  • Religion
  • Sports
Dame Carol Kidu NCD MA
  • Education
Michael Laimo Bougainville NA David Arore Ferao Orimyo (PNGP)
  • Public Enterprise
Arthur Somare East Sepik NA Sir Mekere Morauta (PNGP)
  • Agriculture and Livestock
John Tongri Hickey Madang NA Jim Simatab Puri Ruing (PNGP)
  • Environment and Conservation
Benny Allan Eastern Highlands URP Roy Biyama
  • Culture and Tourism
Charles Abel Milne Bay Ind Byron Chan (PPP)
  • Minister for State Assisting the PM on Constitutional Matters
Philemon Embel Southern Highlands Pangu Sir Mekere Morauta (PNGP)
  • Labour and Industrial Relations
Mark Maipakai Gulf NA Sam Basil (PPP)
  • Health and HIV/AIDS
Sasa Zibe Morobe NA Yawa Silupa
  • Internal Security
Sani Rambi Western Highlands NA Byron Chan (PPP)
  • Fisheries
Ben Semri Madang PAP Sam Basil (PPP)
  • Correctional Services
Tony Aimo East Sepik PAP
  • Inter-Government Relations
Job Pomat Manus PNC Koni Iguan (PLP)

This, as you may well be aware, is no mean feat and I would imagine the list will be out of date the moment it is published! For a list of politcial parties please visit -- http://www.ippcc.gov.pg/parties.htm


The Full Cabinet

Michael Somare Govt (Aug 2002)

Sir Michael Somare Prime Minister
Dr Allan Marat DPM and Minister for Trade and Industry
Lady Carol Kidu Minister for Welfare and Social Development
Bart Bhilemon Finance/Treasury
Dr Puka Temu Public Service
Sinai Brown National Planning and Monitoring
Patrick Pruaitch Forestry
Sir Peter Barter Inter-Government Relations
Michael Laimo Education
Don Polye Transport and Civil Aviation
Sasa Zibe Minister for Environment and Conservation
Yawa Silupe Internal Security (Police/CIS)
Alphonse Morial Willie Science and Technology
Mark Maipakai Justice
Robert Kapaol Lands and Physical Planning
Andrew Baing Fisheries
Alois King Culture and Tourism
Peter O'Neill Labour and Industrial Relations
Peter Oresi Correctional Services
Moses Maladina Agriculture and Livestock
Gabriel Kapris Works
Ben Semri Communications and Information
Yarka Kappa Defence
Melchior Pep Health
Sir Moi Avei Petroleum and Energy
Sam Akoitai Mining
Sir Rabbie Namaliu Foreign Affairs and Immigration
Yuntuvi Bao Housing

Caretaker Government (2002 Elections)

The new government should be known by 12 Aug 2002.


The PNG Electoral Commission Website is located at http://www.pngec.gov.pg

PNG NATIONAL ELECTIONS 2002


SEATS HELD BY PARTY ENDORSED CANDIDATES
as 17 Jul 2002
Party Declared Interim (Partial) Possible
National Alliance Party 14 4 18
People’s Democratic Movement 8 3 11
People’s Progress Party 6 2 8
Papua and Niugini Union Pati 6 0 6
Melanesian Alliance Party 3 0 3
People’s Labour Party 2 1 3
Pan Melanesian Congress Party 2 0 2
People’s National Congress Party 2 0 2
Christian Democratic Party 1 1 2
Pipol First Party 1 1 2
Advance PNG Party 1 0 1
Nation Transformation Party 1 0 1
National Vision for Humanity Party 1 0 1
One People Party 1 0 1
PNG First Party 1 0 1
Rural Pipol's Pati 1 0 1
United Party 1 0 1
United Resources Party 1 0 1
Papua New Guinea National Party 0 2 2
National Front Party 0 1 1
Party for Justice and Dignity 0 1 1
People’s Solidarity Party 0 1 1
PNG Revival Party 0 1 1
Economic Endeavour Party 0 0 0
Human Rights Protection Party 0 0 0
Liberal Party 0 0 0
Melanesian Labour Party 0 0 0
Melanesian People’s Party 0 0 0
People’s Destiny & Development Party 0 0 0
People’s Development Party 0 0 0
People’s First Conservative Party 0 0 0
People’s Freedom Party 0 0 0
People’s Heritage Party 0 0 0
People’s Resources Awareness Party 0 0 0
People’s Welfare Party 0 0 0
PNG Country Party 0 0 0
PNG Greens Party 0 0 0
PNG Integrity Party 0 0 0
PNG Labour Party 0 0 0
Simple Peoples Party 0 0 0
True Peoples Party 0 0 0
Yumi Reform Party 0 0 0
Independent 9 7 16

 

Cabinet Reshuffle -- May 2001



Cabinet Reshuffle -- December 2000

The reshuffle of the Morauta cabinet sees the ousting of Sir Michael Somare as the Minister responsible for Foreign Affairs and Bougainville Affairs and the sacking of Andrew Baing.
Be notified
when this
page changes

it's private
powered by
ChangeDetection

Prior to November 2000

Governor General Sir Silas Atopare
Prime Minister Sir Mekere Morauta
Deputy Prime Minister Mao Zeming
Agriculture and Livestock Mao Zeming (was Ted Diro)
Bougainville Affairs Sir Michael Somare
Communication and Information Peter Waieng
Corporation and Privatisation Vincent Auali
Correctional Services Wes Maicah (was Mathias Karani)
Culture and Tourism Andrew Baing
Defence Muki Taranupi
Education John Waiko
Environment and Conservation Herowa Agiwa (was William Ebenosi)
Finance Sir Mekere Morauta
Fisheries Ron Ganarafo
Foreign Affairs Sir Michael Somare
Forests Michael Ogio
Health Ludger Mond
Home Affairs Andrew Kumbakor
Housing and Urban Resettlement John Kamb
Justice Kilroy Genia
Labour and Employment Chris Haiveta
Lands and Physical Planning John Pundari
Mining Sir John Kaputin
Petroleum and Energy Tommy Tomscoll
Planning and Implementation Moi Avei
Police Mathias Karani
Province and Local Govt. Affairs Andrew Kumbakor
Public Service Iairo Lasaro
Rural Development William Ebenosi
Tourism Herowa Agiwa
Trade and Industry Michael Nali
Transport and Civil Aviation Bart Philemon
Treasury and Planning Sir Mekere Morauta
Women ??
Works and Implementation Alfred Pogo (was Mao Zeming)
Attorney General Michael Gene
Leader of the Opposition Bill Skate




Previous Govt. of Bill Skate circa October 1998

Prime Minister Bill Skate
Deputy Prime Minister and Treasurer Iairo Lasaro
Petroleum and Gas Sir Rabbie Namaliu
Foreign Affairs and Trade Roy Yaki
Fisheries Sir Mekere Morauta
Defence Peter Waieng
Public Enterprises, Communications and assisting the PM Dr Fabian Pok
Commerce and Industry and assisting the PM Ian Ling-Stuckey
Public Service Pila Niningi (Ousted by Peter Peipul 28th Oct)
Churches, Family Affairs and Non Government Organisations Andrew Kumbakor
Housing Mao Zeming
Transport Vincent Auali
Civil Aviation Kala Swokin
Works and Implementation Yauwe Riyong
Provincial Affairs and Local Level Affairs Simon Kaumi
Mining Masket Iangalio
CIS and Police Thomas Pelika
Lands Viviso Seravo
Minister for Bougainville Sam Akoitai
Finance and Internal Affairs Dibara Yagabo
Health Ludger Mond
Justice Pastor Jacob Wama
Youth and Employment Mathias Karanai
Education Muki Taranupi
Forest Peter Arul
Agriculture and Livestock Tukape Masani
Environment and Conservation Herowa Agiwa
Rural Development Jimson Sauk


Return to Papua New Guinea Gossip | Papua New Guinea links ]

Created 25 Oct 1997
Updated 10 Aug 2012


©1998 - 2011 GiaMann